Feuillage gris

Personal Data Protection

The CIRAD, as data controller, ensures the privacy of the Users on the Website, in accordance with reviewed French “Informatique et Libertés” Law n°78-17 of January 6th 1978 and EU General Data Protection Regulation n° 2016/679 of April 26th 2016 (hereafter “GDPR”).

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as the RGPD, and with Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data processing, files and freedoms, known as the "Data Processing and Freedoms Act", as amended (the "applicable regulations"), CIRAD, as the data controller, ensures that the privacy of Internet users on the site is respected.

Personal data processing operations

The Internet user, a natural person using the site, is informed that the information collected via the site is processed by CIRAD as the data controller. Processing is based either on the execution of pre-contractual measures or a contract, or on the legitimate interest pursued by CIRAD in order to be able to respond to requests, or on the user's prior consent. The personal data processed are intended for use by authorized CIRAD departments and any subcontractors in compliance with the purposes set out.

When consulting the site or accessing CIRAD's online services, users may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal data (surname, first name, company, e-mail address, telephone number, identifiers).

The collection forms on the site specify the purpose, the recipients, the storage period and the mandatory or optional nature of the data requested by an asterisk.

Contact Form

The information gathered by means of this form by CIRAD, as the data controller, is processed for the legitimate purpose of allowing CIRAD’s Communication Office to manage its press file and process requests received. and the secondary aim to monitor subscriber preferences, with a view to adapting content.  

Your data will be kept for the time it takes to process requests, and then for an additional year to enable statistics to be produced and to propose inclusion in the CIRAD press mailing list. Those data are intended for the sole use of the Communication Office's press service.

Newsletter suscription

The information gathered by means of this form by CIRAD, as the data controller, is processed for the legitimate purpose of allowing CIRAD to improve its communication offering. The prime aim is to manage its mailing lists (newsletters, press releases, etc.) and the secondary aim to monitor subscriber preferences, with a view to adapting content.

Your data will be kept until you unsubscribe from the mailing list concerned. You may unsubscribe directly via the proposed link, or by contacting the list manager (www@cirad.fr). The data collected are intended for the CIRAD Communication Office and the site's technical administrators (members of the CIRAD Information Systems Service and the web agency in charge of maintenance).

Registration form for available training

The information collected via this form by CIRAD, as the data controller, is processed for the legitimate purpose of managing ongoing vocational training, to dematerialize pre-registration. It will then be used to draw up a quote and prepare your training contract. Your details may also be used, on the basis of CIRAD's obligation under the QUALIOPI system, to produce non-identifying statistics. 

Your data will be kept until the end of the training course, and for an additional year to enable the production of mandatory statistics to be provided to the Regional Directorate for the Economy, Employment, Labour and Solidarity, and then archived in accordance with the relevant legislative and regulatory texts. They are intended for CIRAD's training teams and may also be communicated to partners and institutions, within the limits of their requirements and in compliance with appropriate confidentiality regulations.

Cirad Disability Policy

In order to welcome people with disabilities in training without discrimination and to guarantee equal rights and opportunities, to access training and qualification, but also to enable the validation of career paths. (Cf. Art. D5211-2 et seq. Of the French Labor Code), please send us your needs in order to adapt the means and resources if necessary with the partners of CIRAD (Agefiph, CAP Emploi, etc.) for Vocational Training.

Cookies and analytics 

The Site is set up to use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). This service uses cookies, which are text files placed on your terminal, to analyse the use of the Site by the Internet user.

Once the user has expressly consented, Google Analytics cookies are deposited and then activated, allowing the collection of data during consultation of the Site.
The data generated by Google Analytics cookies are the following: 

  • Number of users and sessions
  • Duration of the session
  • Operating systems
  • Device models
  • Geographical area

This information is used by CIRAD, which is responsible for processing it, for the sole purpose of understanding use of the Site in order to generate aggregate statistics on traffic with a view to improving content and navigation for Internet users. They are kept for a maximum of 14 months. Processing is subject to the consent of the user, who may withdraw it at any time.

Data are transmitted to Google, subcontractor within the meaning of the relevant regulations, as editor of the Google Analytics service. Google will then use those data for further processing under its own responsibility. This transfer of data outside the European Union is subject to specific guarantees in order to ensure the protection of personal data and to guarantee the privacy of the Internet user.

Data subjects’ rights

In accordance with the relevant regulations, users are informed that they have the right to access, make corrections to, delete or withdraw (where applicable) their data, as well as the right to limit and object on legitimate grounds to their processing.

Users may exercise their rights by contacting CIRAD's GDPR unit by e-mail at dpo@cirad.fr or by post at the following address Délégué à la protection des données (DPO) - Direction régionale Montpellier Occitanie - Avenue Agropolis - TA 178/04 - 34398 Montpellier Cedex 5 - France.

In the case of subscription to a newsletter, users may unsubscribe at any time by following the procedure indicated in the said newsletter.

If users agree to the use of cookies, they may change their mind at any time by modifying their preferences.

Internet users also have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL.

Users also have the right to give instructions concerning the fate of their personal data after their death. Users therefore have the right to record - with CIRAD's DPO - instructions concerning the conservation, deletion and communication of those data after their death.

Internet users are required to comply with the relevant regulations, in particular by refraining from any collection or misuse of personal data accessible on the Site.

Data security

In all cases, personal data collected and processed on the site are protected by appropriate technical and organizational measures, to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.